08:25 |
Welcome and opening:
Josef Bischofberger (Department of Biomedicine, University of Basel) |
Keynote Lecture 1
Chaired by: |
Josef Bischofberger (Department of Biomedicine, University of Basel)
|
08:30 – 09:15 |
Linda Simmler (Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Basel)
“Threats and opportunities of synaptic plasticity in psychiatric disorders” |
|
|
Session 1:
Chaired by: |
“Choroid Plexus - CSF – Neuron interactions”
Gray Camp (Institute of Human Biology, Basel) |
|
|
09:15 – 09:40 |
Violeta Silva Vargas (Biozentrum, University of Basel)
“The Choroid Plexus: a multifunctional player in the brain” |
09:40 – 10:05 |
Steven Proulx (Theodor Kocher Institute, University of Bern)
“The drainage of cerebrospinal fluid: new insights into lymphatic clearance pathways” |
10:05 – 10:30 |
Laura Pellegrini (Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, King’s College London, England)
“Choroid Plexus organoid models” |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
Session 2:
Chaired by: |
“Neuronal mechanisms for reward learning across model organisms”
Rainer Friedrich (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel) |
11:00 – 11:25 |
Carolin Warnecke (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel) “Reward memory re-evaluation in Drosophila” |
11:25 – 11:50 |
Tommaso Caudullo (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel) “Novelty detection and efficient coding in the zebrafish homolog of olfactory cortex” |
11:50 – 12:15 |
Julian Hinz (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel) “State- and context-dependent reward representations in the mouse amygdala” |
|
|
Keynote Lecture 2
Chaired by: |
Andreas Lüthi (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel) |
12:15 – 13:00 |
Rony Paz (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel) “Probing and reversing valence representations in the primate brain”
|
13:05 – 14:30
13:45 – 14:15 |
Lunch Break
NNB General Assembly (For NNB members only) |
Session 3:
Chaired by:
|
“Neuroscience of brain tumors”
Raphael Guzman (University Hospital Basel, University of Basel |
14:30 – 14:55 |
Sophie Heuer (University Hospital Heidelberg, Germany)
“Neural mechanisms of brain tumor progression” |
14:55 – 15:20 |
Stephan Frank (University Hospital Basel) “Molecular Diagnostic of brain tumors” |
15:20 – 15:45 |
Gregor Hutter (University Hospital Basel, University of Basel) “CAR-T and new glioma therapies” |
15:45 – 16:15 |
Coffee Break |
Keynote lecture 3
chaired by |
Peter Scheiffele (Biozentrum, University of Basel) |
16:15 – 17:00 |
Azad Bonni (Neuroscience & Rare Diseases in Pharma Research & Early Development, Roche, Basel)
“Deregulation of Ubiquitin Signaling in Genetic Neurodevelopmental Disorders” |
|
|